Brazil

 

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR BRAZIL BUSINESS VISAS:

  • One completed online Brazil visa application. Please complete, print and sign inside the signature box. ***Please make sure that your name on the application matches your name in your passport***
  • Original passport with 6 months’ validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • One passport photo 2 X 2 white background
  • Copy of flight itinerary
  • Optional invitation from host in Brazil (but may be required to help expedite).
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • Notarized copy of proof of residence (State issued driver’s license or ID).

Original Notarized Business Letter from the employer or sponsoring company in the USA, on their letterhead stationery and signed by a senior manager (original signature acknowledged by a notary public) stating the following information:

  • Nature of business, address and phone number of the U.S. company
  • Title, phone number and email of the Senior Manager of the U.S. company signing the letter in case the Consulate needs additional information
  • Applicant’s title and/or functions with the U.S. company

Detailed information concerning nature of business and activities to be conducted in Brazil
Responsibility of the U.S. company that: “The applicant(name) will not be pursuing any activities that are incompatible with a business visa (such as paid work, technical assistance or technical training) during his/her stay in Brazil”;

  • Name(s) and address(es) of Brazilian company(ies) with which applicant is going to deal/negotiate with;
  • Name(s) of person(s) to be contacted in Brazil, phone number(s) and his/her/their functions with the Brazilian company(ies);
  • Expected travel dates of trip to Brazil;
  • Responsibility of the U.S. company for applicant’s stay in Brazil and his/her return to the country of origin;
  • V4 VPPN order form

NOTE:  business letters MUST HAVE ALL of the above-mentioned information.
Business letters missing any of the required information and/or without original signature WILL NOT be accepted and therefore visa application WILL NOT be processed.


REQUIREMENTS FOR BRAZIL TOURIST VISA:

 

  • Completed online Brazil visa application. Please complete, print and sign inside the signature box.
    ***Please make sure that your name on the application matches your name in your passport***
  • Original passport with 6 months’ validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • One passport photo 2 X 2 white background
  • Copy of flight itinerary
  • Notarized copy of proof of residence (State issued driver’s license or ID).
  • Copy of hotel or other lodging arrangements
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • V4 VPPN order form

BRAZIL EMBASSY FEES FOR US CITIZENS:
Type of visa Maximum validity Processing time Embassy fee
Multiple entry upto 10 years 6 to 10 business days $160.00